Logo

Kanawha Valley Scrabble Club

Charleston, WV

NASPA Club #620 — a former club of the North American Scrabble Players Association

September 2011 Tournament - Results

This tournament was featured in a segment on WV Public Radio. A transcript and mp3 of the broadcast are available on our press page.

Table KL
Play and response Three bingo open Six bingo speed game

Early bird

28 people participated in the four-round early bird on September 16, 2011. The prize pool was $350, which was an 83.33% return of entry fees.

Division EB-1
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Steve Bush1530313001571$50
2Brian Galebach164122361641
3Ryan Fischer178822-431776
4Pete Zeigler159813-2931582
Division EB-2
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Will Scott1344403671397$50
2Janet Gray123322-711237
3Gary Perman135622-1031353
4Andy Murphy120304-1931169
Division EB-3
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1James Rizzo1125404641225$50
2Jacob Cohen10312241041
3Aaron McGuffin114213-901124
4Dianne Wittman117713-3781153
Division EB-4
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Joe Larson86531236889$50
2Linda Iannetti102222281012
3Tina Totten King84522-160849
4Ida Shapiro86713-104852
Division EB-5
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Chris Ross76540384826$50
2Rafael Barker76022132763
3Rob Stanton80513-225773
4Shirley Perman77813-291759
Division EB-6
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Betty King69240175748$50
2Victoria Bledsoe6852290685
3Joe Roberdeau755-145726
4Sarah Sentmanunrated½-120500
Division EB-7
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Stephen Henney64240313726$50
2Janice Hatton5652273566
3Gavin Carperunrated2257587
4Scott Blakeunrated04-443500

Main event

45 players took part in the 13-round main event September 17-18, 2011. The prize pool was $2110, which was a 96.57% return of entry fees.

Division A
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Brian Galebach 16411035401728$340
2Jeff Cook 166785-81698$180
3Pete Zeigler 158267571591$120
4Ryan Fischer 177667-1071743
5Steve Bush 157158301563
6Robin LaPrelle 175949-5121690
Division B
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1 Gary Perman 13535121391$290
2 Will Scott 1397852551399$140
3 Janet Gray 123776291256$100
4 Katya Lezin 127667-231270
5 Robb Griffith 125658-4071232
6 Dianne Wittman 1153-3661124
Division C
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1 Aaron McGuffin 11241033031184$240
2 Peggy Grant 1037942121096$120
3 Andrew Wade 1033852331072$80
4 Andy Murphy 1169851161179
5 Linda Iannetti 10125151046
6 Terry Schroeder 119376301178
7 Denise Mahnken 114476171139
8 JoAnn Goddard 1036271045
9 David Klionsky 1049673061045
10 Hannah Lieberman 104067-541038
11 Ida Ann Shapiro 85267-570889
12 Alex Greenman 111158-2341073
13 James Rizzo 1225310-3201123
14 Jacob Cohen 1041211-581959
Division D
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1 Rafael Barker 763112576871$180
2 Tina Totten King 84994655881$100
3 Joe Roberdeau 72694251842$60
4 Stephen Henney 72685158784
5 Lisa Green 82475144829
6 Joe Larson 88976-30867
7 Chris Ross 82676-40817
8 Victoria Bledsoe 68576-352704
9 Rob Stanton 77363188807
10 Betty King 74867515736
11 Sarah Sentman 5005779522
12 Leah Gingerich 7946745760
13 Shirley Perman 759576741
14 Janice Hatton 56657-127582
15 Gavin Carper 58757-148599
16 Lynne Crowley 75657-158708
17 Martha Mills 8924892821
18 Cheryl Coovert 38448-706400
19 Stephanie Howard 726111-698573