Logo

Kanawha Valley Scrabble Club

Charleston, WV

NASPA Club #620 — a member club of the North American Scrabble Players Association

2007 Tournament - Results

adult humor Speed Scrabble
overview icebreaker

Early bird

32 people participated in the four-round early bird on April 20, 2007. The prize pool was $480, which was a 100% return of entry fees.

Division EB-1
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Marc Broering1457401451543$60
2Fred Cocke150622-301510
3Jeff Cook165213241617
4David Moersdorf150413-1391488
Division EB-2
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Bruce Shuman1285401911357$60
2Rick Settle1293221101300
3Ken Dutch137513421352
4Matthew Ridout139013-2591365
Division EB-3
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Mady Garner1179402851222$60
2Linda Iannetti109722171103
3Brad Mills103713-1381031
4Frank Schin117913-1641150
Division EB-4
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Katya Lezin966402181019$60
2Kevin Sears8892285891
3Joe Miccio102122-911010
4Wendy Wilkinson80304-212779
Division EB-5
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Aaron McGuffin78131295803$60
2Stanley Angrist76322-83754
3Alicia Reeves77722-278772
4Alex Greenmanunrated1366580
Division EB-6
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Margaret Yoder65131143722$60
2Thomas Bellamyunrated3193844
3Yena Frank75013-61706
4Stephanie Howardunrated13-175558
Division EB-7
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Pamela Bellamyunrated31101910$60
2Tina Totten Kingunrated3143910
3Lynne Crowley58122178611
4Noah Lieberman61004-322583
Division EB-8
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1M W Schroederunrated31284579$60
2Steven Wilsonunrated31155884
3Eric Yoder4962257511
4Joetta Wilkinson37904-496359

Main event

38 people participated in the 12-round main event, which was held April 21-22, 2007. The prize pool was $1765, which represented a 102% return of entry fees. Trophies were also awarded down to third place, and numerous class prizes were awarded.

Division A
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Daniel Stock1556937831613$310
2Jeff Cook1617752271607$150
3David Moersdorf148857-881495$85
4Tim Michaels153239-9221479
Division B
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Marc Broering1543938881531$260
2Bruce Shuman1357751631356$125
3Ken Dutch135275-2581378$70
4Matthew Ridout1365662171350
5Rick Settle130066-1111294
6Frank Schin115066-5061196
7Mady Garner1222572661225
8Celia Thompson1168210-6591127
Division C
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Linda Iannetti1103935541133$215
2Crystal Lapidus-Mann1032844741068$105
3Alex Greenman58075135897$60
4Joe Miccio101066871010
5Thomas Michaels99966-1751005
6David C Yost99248-181944
7Katya Lezin101948-314975
8David Klionsky102248-580976
Division D
RankPlayerOld
rating
WLSpreadNew
rating
Winnings
1Aaron McGuffin8031021023922$170
2M W Schroeder57993995883$80
3Wendy Wilkinson77984572827$45
4Martha Mills82184376847
5Kevin Sears89175710864
6Iva Hunt84775597842
7Stanley Angrist7547555787
8Steven Wilson8847532864
9Lynne Crowley61175-111756
10Alicia Reeves77266-351775
11Yena Frank7065752708
12Noah Lieberman58357-174613
13Augusta Benge86057-232812
14Stephanie Howard55857-369636
15Thomas Bellamy84448-428727
16Pamela Bellamy91048-629785
17Joetta Wilkinson359210-854392
18Tina Totten King910210-1264730